My Shopping Cart

Your Cart is currently empty.

Product Search

 

Privacy Policy

Equine Performance Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement has been prepared to comply with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which came into effect on 21 December 2001.

This statement sets out the policies of Equine Performance Pty Ltd which relate to your personal information. These policies are in addition to, and should be read in conjunction with, the legal Terms and Conditions Section 14.

This privacy policy covers the collection and use of information derived from our telephone and mail services, and from our online service www.equineperformance.com.au

Equine Performance acknowledges that your privacy is very important, and that you have the right to control your personal information. We understand that providing your personal information is an act of trust which we take very seriously. The following policies will govern how Equine Performance administers your personal information and safeguards your privacy:

· what kind of information we collect

· how we collect it

· why we collect it

· how we use it

· how we disclose it

· opting out

· management and security

· how to seek access to and update your personal information

· how to contact us

2. What kind of information we collect

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes your name, contact details (including phone numbers, email, and address for delivery of goods) and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.

We also collect information about you that is not personal. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our website, and your specific area of equine interest, via tracking technologies such as cookies. We generally use this information for targeted market analysis, and to report statistics, administer our services, diagnose problems and improve the quality of our products and services.

3. How we collect it

We require your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone, fax, or in writing (for example if you wish to place an order, or to make a complaint or provide feedback).

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself (eg a different name and address for delivery purposes), you warrant that you have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

4. Why we collect it

In accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, Equine Performance will only collect personal information about you, through our website, telephone, fax and mail order service, for the following purposes:

· to provide you with products and services you have requested.

· to provide you with information about our products, services and/or special offers.

· to ask for your opinion or comments about our products and/or services.

· to collect statistical data for marketing analysis.

· to protect the rights, goodwill or property of Equine Performance.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

5. How we use it

In addition to the purposes outlined above, we may use the personal information that you have provided:

· to provide you with news and information about our products and services

· to send marketing and promotional material that we believe may be of interest to you

· for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you

· to personalise and customise your experiences

· to manage and enhance our products and services

· to communicate with you, including by email, mail, telephone or fax

· to verify your identity

· to investigate any complaints made by you

· to investigate any reason we may have to believe that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions

· as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

6. How we disclose it

We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

· engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising

· that are our agents, business partners, or joint venture entities or partners (such as to provide equine blood analysis and interpretation)

· authorised by you to receive information held by us

· as part of any investigation into you or your activity which we believe are in breach of any of our terms and conditions

· as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business

· as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

7. Opting out

You will generally be given the opportunity to "opt out" from receiving communications from us, in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from e-newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may "opt out" from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.

8. Management and security

Your trust is very important to us. Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

However, the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse, or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please notify us immediately.

9. How to seek access to and update your personal information

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act (such as legal reasons) you have the right to seek access to, update, or delete the personal information we hold about you. Requests may be subject to identity verification.

If at any time you wish to confirm exactly what personal information we are holding, or you wish to update your personal information, or you wish to delete your personal information, please contact us.

We request that you keep your information updated, so that we may continue to offer our service to you.

10. How to contact us

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, please contact Equine Performance:

By mail: PO Box 397, Round Corner, NSW 2158

By phone: 1300 886968

By email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it